£8 normal carriage
Find it cheaper elsewhere and we will beat any price

Sales & Helpline 01420 554703 9.00AM - 4.00PM Monday - Friday

Cart:

0
You have no items in your shopping basket.

0

Branded products at discounted prices

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how EG2 Home Ltd, t/a Best Price Lighting & Electrical uses and protects any information that you give EG2 Home Ltd, t/a Best Price Lighting & Electrical when you use this website. EG2 Home Ltd, t/a Best Price Lighting & Electrical is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. EG2 Home Ltd, t/a Best Price Lighting & Electrical may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Privacy Policy Notice

The policy: This privacy policy notice is for this website; www.bestpricelightingandelectrical.co.uk and served by

EG2 Home Ltd, t/a Best Price Lighting and Electrical
Elstead House
Mill Lane
Alton
Hampshire
GU34 2QJ

and governs the privacy of those who use it.

The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

Policy key definitions:

  • "I", "our", "us", or "we" refer to the business, [Business name & other trading names].
  • "you", "the user" refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner's Office.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

  • Lawful basis: Consent
    The reason we use this basis: is based upon the user confirmining consent via our cookie usage and data protection policy. 
    We process your information in the following ways: We store user information, such as Name/Email/Telephone and Address on our system for order and delivery information. 
    Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
    Sharing your information: We share your personal information with the manufacturer in order to deliver your items directly to you. Your information will not then be used for marketing purposes, or unlawful 3rd party processing.

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Privacy Notice v.1.2 Oct 2018