Notice - We are closed for annual leave and the sales office will reopen on 1st October
If you have any queries regarding any previous orders please email in as they will be monitored over this period

£8 normal carriage
Find it cheaper elsewhere and we will beat any price

4.9 / 5 Stars!

Read what our customers have to say

Sales & Helpline 0208 255 5248 10.00AM - 3.00PM Monday - Friday

Branded products at discounted prices

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Notice

The policy: This privacy policy notice is for this website; www.bestpricelightingandelectrical.co.uk and served by

Best Price Lighting and Electrical Ltd
Sutton Business Centre
Restmor Way
Wallington
Surrey
SM6 7AH 

and governs the privacy of those who use it.

The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

Policy key definitions:

  • "I", "our", "us", or "we" refer to the business, [Business name & other trading names].
  • "you", "the user" refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner's Office.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

  • Lawful basis: Consent
    The reason we use this basis: is based upon the user confirmining consent via our cookie usage and data protection policy. 
    We process your information in the following ways: We store user information, such as Name/Email/Telephone and Address on our system for order and delivery information. 
    Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
    Sharing your information: We share your personal information with the manufacturer in order to deliver your items directly to you. Your information will not then be used for marketing purposes, or unlawful 3rd party processing.

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Privacy Notice v.1.0 May 2018